Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her that she had would have to sit on top of the tower pulling a tight pair of stockings on and off till their return. So the three sons stard, started on their journey they went in different directions and the three met and at a cross roads They were just going to return home when a man called The Black Thief of Solne came up to them to know what their business was and they told him that they were ordered by their stepmother to steel the steep steed of bells from the castle away out in the sea. So the "Black Theif of Sloane" said he would help them. So they started and when they had the steed of bells a but away from the stable every bell rang and they were captured and sentenced to death. When the first son
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Meehan