School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Christmas
    People prepare for Christmas. Some people put holly up in the window. On Christmas Eve people go to town for Christmas and buy goods in the grocery shop. (?) Usually the people give cakes jam and other things as things presents. If you leave a lot of money in the shops you will get a big presents. Some people go to the draper shops for Christmas presents. All the people had had candles lit in the windows for Christmas. I went to midnight mass it was at twelve o' clock. On Christmas day the people a very good dinner. Some children eat too much and they sicken themselves. Christ was born on the first Christmas Day. The day after Christmas Day is St . Stephen Day most boys dress up in other clothes? They buy a false face in the shop for about a shilling.
    The boys put on a woman's dress a false-face an old hat and they go about saying a rhyme.
    Mary Ellen Clarke