Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over one hundred years ago a man by the name of Paddy Doyle from the County Clare went to Kerry to buy a cow. All the money he possessed was £1-5/-. When he landed in Kerry he met a street singer and went in company with him until he drank his £1-5/-. When Paddy was dead broke he went away before him begging for food. One night he went into a house in search of a night's lodging. The man of the house said, "You are kindly welcome. You can sleep with me." Paddy was delighted when offered the night's rest and got a good hearty supper of homemade bread and a bowl of buttermilk. when the supper was over they both went to bed. They were not long in bed when the man of the house said to Paddy, "Well, Paddy, I cannot sleep any night until morning. Will you shorten the night for me?" He meant to tell him a story. Paddy said he never told a story in his life. The old man getting angry reached for a revolver and Paddy made out of the bed bare naked with his life and ran away. He went along the road with very little
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Máire Ní Chathail