Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. Soot falling is the sign of rain.
    Swallows flying low is the sign of rain. When smoke goes all around the house it is the sign of rain. When you have full moon between twelve o'clock and two o'clock and the wind in a south-easterly direction, it is the sign of bad weather. when the cat sits with his back to the fire it is the sign of rain. A blue light in the fire is the sign of rain. A clouded sky is the sign of rain. A bow around the moon is the sign of rain. When the smoke goes straight up the chimney it is the sign of calm weather. When hills far away appear near it is the sign of bad weather. When the sun is rising, if the sky is red in the east it is the sign of rain. Aching corns are the sign of rain. The rainbow is the sign of rain. A dog eating grass is the sign of rain.
    When the sun is setting and the sky red it is the sign of good weather. A bright sky is the sign of good weather. If the wind goes from the east
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin
    Mártan Ó Coileáin