Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Only one tailor lives in this parish. He works and lives in Doonbeg. He never has clothes for sale. No cloth is woven in this parish now. There was cloth woven in this parish about ten years ago. The weavers name was John Normoyle. The implements a tailor uses are, a sewing machine, an iron, a scissor, a thimble, a needle, and a measure. Shirts are made in the homes of the people. They are made of flannelette. Shirts are not made of linen now. Stockings are made in this parish now. The thread the people had long ago was spun from wool. There are spinning wheels in this locality yet. The people wear special suits on special occasions.
    Tomás Ó hEachaidh
    Micheál Ó hEachaidh