Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Ferry is a river south of Moyasta. The Stak is a kind of a harbour in Moyasta shore for loading turf-boats. Bothán na nGabhar is a place near Blackweir where larger boats are loaded. Poll an Gé is a valley in the bog between Monmore and Tullabrack north-east of Monmore Church.The reason it is called Poll an Gé is because it is a famous place for wild geese.
    Drianwalla cross is a four cross road at Monmore Church. Geata Caol is a gate between the Church and Monmore lake. Aill Uí Chuan is a bog between Shragh and Tullabrack. Bothar na Loca is a road by Monmore lake. The Comán is a place for cutting turf. The Turbary is called to the northern part of the Shragh bog. Clochar is a field where the Shragh school is built. The Big Meadow was called to the field that was in front of the Shragh New school. The Lough Isle is
    Teangacha
    Pádraig Ó Síothcháin