Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we have are a cow, a horse, and an ass. The name of our cow is "Polly". When a man is driving a cow he says "Hi". We have only one calf and we have no name on him.The cabin in which the cows are kept is called the cow-house. We use waste hay as bedding for the cows. Some of the cows are tied by the horns, and more of them are tied round the neck. The ties are called "halters". When a cow is trespassing the tie which is put on her is called a "crann nasc". The ties are made of rope or chain. We hand up old horse shoes for luck where the cows are kept. The cows are milked morning and evening. The milk is separated or "set" in pans. There are eight or nine pounds of butter made weekly from a fairly good cow.
    Máire Ní Chathail
    Mártan Ó Cathail