School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    reddy for sale. The buttermilk is used in the making of bread. There was once a house-keeper making butter but she could not make it. A man came into the house and told her to put a piece of old iron in the fire. She did so and as soon as she did it the butter was made

We have a horse, an ass, a cow, and a calf.

We have a horse, an ass, a cow, and a calf. We haven't any name on our cow. When a man is driving a cow he says "Hi". When he is driving a horse he says "Go on". When he is driving an ass, he repeats the same words as for the horse. The cabin where the cow is kept is called the cow-house. The litter used for the cows is old hay. The cows are tied in the cabin with a rope.
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin
    Mártan Ó Coileáin