Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the north it is the sign of good weather. When waves are heard noising to the east it is the sign of good weather.
    A cat scraping his paws against timber is the sign of a storm. Geese flying against the wind is the sign of a storm.
  2. When the rainbow is seen around the sun it is a sign of bad weather. When we see Mount Callan without mist it is a sign of good weather. Whatever time we see Mount Callan all covered with mist it is a sign of bad weather. When we see the swallows up very high in the air it is a sign of good weather, and when we see them low we are near rain.
    Tomás Ó hEachaidh
    Micheál Ó hEachaidh