Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at their work that they never heard her coming on them. When they heard her coming one of the men took the skin and hit her on the face with it. They all disappeared.
  2. There was a travelling man who was staying in a house in Shragh about ninety years ago. He thought that he had done something wrong. He was always afraid of the police. The boys around were very anxious to make fun of him and used to tell him often that the police were coming to arrest him. He used to run and hide. One night when he was in bed about twelve o'clock one of the boys came to the window of the room that he was in and tapped at it. They told him that the police were coming now or never. He leaped out of the bed, ran out undressed and went to a neighbour's house. It was about a hundred yards away. All of them were in bed and there was a ladder up against the house. He went up the ladder to the
    Máire Ní Chuana
    Bríghid Ní Chuana