Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me that there was money hidden in a fort. A man in Shragh named John dreamt that it was hidden in it. The fort was unknown and he should get two more Johns to go with him to dig it. They prepared and brought with them a pick-axe, a shade, and a shovel. When they landed at the fort it was a fine moonlight night about the hour of ten o'clock. They took off their coats and began to dig. They were about an hour-and-a-half digging and they had a large hole made when a horse came from behind the fort and took their three coats in his mouth and galloped down the field. There was a large hollow at the bottom of the field. The men left the digging in the fort and followed the horse for their coats. When they returned, to their great surprise, all their work was of no avail to them as the hole they had been digging was closed and the clay had been put back in its own place. Their digging implements had disappeared. So, two of the Johns got cowardly in going to work any more. The John that dreamt of the money was pluck enough to in search of the treasure if he could find two companions. This fort lies
    Tomás Ó Catháin
    Micheál Ó Catháin