Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many beggars and travelling folk come to our house now and again. Not always the same ones come. Well, let me commence with Jimmy Casey. He gathers "spuds" and the next one that comes is his brother Peter.He sells little things such as stockings, pins, and studs. Mary Breen and her comrade, Kate Scully, always come together. Mary Bully Nevin and lots of other tinkers, Carthys and Scullys call. All these are from Kilrush. We often buy little things from them. They get all these things in Kilrush. The people have great welcome for them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Pádraig Ó Deághaidh