Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Good Friday of the same year, he won ten miles Championship at Greenlane, Liverpool, from three hundred and fity Athletes, draun from every Shire in England, (a spirit Kettle and six guineas was the prize).
    Following the year 1912 he won the Championship eight and ten miles. These are only a few of my fathers feats, as he won several Races at all the local Sports.
    He also won a Gold Medal and a Silver Cup at Tincurry Sports, outside Cahir in the year 1911, winning the four miles Championship of Munster. In my home, many of his prizes and gold medals, are to be seen.
    Mr J. J. O' Connor
    An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann