Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Mitchelstown road from Burncourt to the Hospital Hill, outside Cahir, the people were dying in great numbers on the roadside.
    There is a ruined Church in Moonderin near Ballylooby, which, during those famine years, was a poor-house. The people who were put into the hospital died as fast as they were put in. They would seemingly be all right at two o'clock and would be dead at 4pm
    There was a great population around the district before the Famine. About two-thirds of those people died of hunger and starvation. The potatoes were set very early. 1846. They were afterwards in keeps against the ditches - when the season for digging came they all got black with the blight.
    1. am
    Daniel Guirey