Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Goose-fat is a good remedy for swollen glands and sore throats.
    If a child is suffering from a sore mouth, or "thrush", as it was called in the olden times, and is brought to a person who was born after the father's death and if this person blows three times (in honour of the Blessed Trinity) into the child's mouth the "thrush" is said to disappear.
    In the olden times when a person suffered from a black eye or a bruise a leech (a small snail) was applied to the sore spot and this drew out all the bad blood, thus curing the bruise.
    A good cure for a sty is to point a gooseberry thorn nine times at the eye, in the name of The Father and of The Son and of The Holy Ghost.
    A poultice made from chicken-weed is good for swelling.
    Tow, (strong wool) whiskey and the white of an egg were used by old bone setters instead of the modern "Elasto-Plasto" bandage, to keep the limb in place.
    Sheep's milk and rum mixed together and applied to the hair makes the hair grow.
    A Red flannel vest, worn next to the skin, is