Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people believed that a very good cure for rheumatism was to get a dead man's skull and grind a piece of it into a powder and, having mixed it with milk, bring it to the boil. This mixture, when drunk, was supposed to relieve one of the disease.
    Another good cure for rheumatism is a mixture of red pepper and "first shot" whiskey or poteen when applied to the affected parts.
    The old people had yet another cure for rheumatism. They believed, that if a person carried an onion around in his pocket, he would never get rheumatism. The person, who told me about this cure , knew a woman, who, although she lived to be ninety years of age, never had got rheumatism. The reason was that she always carried an onion in her pocket.
    Corn beef pickle is a very good cure for chilblains. Forge water, that is the water in which the red hot irons are cooled, is also another good cure for them.
    The best cure for a toothache is to visit a
      1. cleachtas an leighis