School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. I play rounders, follow the leader, pick and Toss, football, hide and seek, Tipcat, hounds and hare, caching, hurley, handball, four corners. We have special games at certain times of the year. In summer time we play hare and hounds. This is played by sending one of the best runners out a few minutes before the others. This boy is called a hare and the others are called hounds. The hare carries paper with him. He throws bits here and there in the fields through wich he goes. The hounds follow the trail which the hare leaves until they catch him.
    Eddie Leydon
    Derreentunny, Co. Ros Comáin