Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in the school district. The Woodfield fort, Moher liss and Cartron fort. The Cartron fort and the Moher liss are in view of each other. They are all circular. There is a fence of stones around the Cartron fort, and a fence of trees surrounds the other two. It is believed that the Druids of long ago built them. A story is told about the Woodfield fort and this is what happened.
    Once upon a time a man named John Mac Cabe who lived in Woodfield went out one night rambling to a neighbours house. He left the house to go home
    Eileen Leyland
    Crossna, Co. Roscommon