School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. In former times the people did not begin to wear shoes until they were full-grown. There are still pictured to be seen of people who seemed very advanced in years, and no shoes on them. The children at present only go bare-footed in the Summer months. The water used for washing the children's feet, is thrown away. Almost all boots are bought in the shop, but they are repaired locally.
    There is only one shoe-maker living in this district. His name is Nickloson, it is a tradition in his family for a great many years. There were three shoe-makers in this district in
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Derreenaseer, Co. Roscommon