School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. Domnic Conlon Cleragh gives following explanation for prevalence of small windows and absence until recently of outoffices in country farmhouses.
    Houseraiding was pretty general until some 70 years ago when the last and fatal raid took place on the house of one Horan in Cleargh - one of the raiders being killed. Practically every family has its own raiding story. The raiders usually came from a distance and stole meal, pork, cows or calves. To protect this property farmers usually used one house for storing meal and left some men on guard.
    The individual had to make his house as impregnable as possible - small windows
        1. buildings