Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. Hedge School.
    The old school in our district was Kilfaughna. It was about a mile from Knockvicar. The principal teacher was Mrs Brady and the assistant teacher was Miss Brady. They were not strangers as Mrs Brady lived in Crossna. The school was an old thatched farm house. They did not lodge there, because they had a house of their own. I do not know how they were paid. Very little Irish was spoken it was mostly English. The teacher did not like Irish, as she was rather old for learning it. The subjects they taught were arithmetic, reading and writing. They used to do the writing with a pen, and sums on a slate. Each class had a desk for themselves, and the juniors had sideseats. The attendance was very small as there was no compulsion. They had a blackboard in the school on which the teacher used to write. The teacher
        1. buildings
    Tess Brady