Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. As I was going to St. Ives I met seven men, and the seven men, had seven wives, and the seven wives had seven sacks, and in those sacks were seven cats, and each cat had seven kits, between kits, cats, sacks, men, and wives how many went to St. Ives:- myself.
    2. As round as an apple as flat as a pan, one side a woman, and the other a man:- a penny.
    3. I have a little cow and she is tied to a stake, the more you give her the more she wants, and if you give her water she will die:- a fire.
    4. Long legs short thighs little head and no eyes:- a tongs.
    5. As I was going out on a guttery gap, I met my Uncle Tady, I cut off his head and drank his blood, and left him lying easy:- a bottle of whiskey.
    Tess Brady
    Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin