School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. The landlord appointed for Woodfield was James Martin from Terrare. This landlord was liked by the people of the district. His decendants are still living in this townland.
    There were four families evicted from their land. Maggie Mac Hugh, John Gillmartin, Patrick Leyland and Margart. It was not for non payment of rent that they were evicted but the lease was up. The land was given back to its owners again by the landlord, as he could get no other one to take it. The land was divided into farms under his guidance. The landlord could put the tenants off their
    Eileen Leyland
    Crossna, Co. Roscommon