Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. "Hedge School".
    There was an old school at Martin's Wood. The local name of it was "Woodfield school ". Before the national schools were founded the local pupils went to this school made mostly of wood. There was one teacher named master Doyle teaching at that time. He lived beside the school. The pupils brought two sods of turf under each arm every morning. There were rushes on the floor and a couple of planks placed round by the walls for the pupils to sit on. The master sat on a stool at the top of the class. There were no desks so the pupils had to leave their slates on their knees when they were writing. If they had no slate pencils they went into Martins quarry and pointed a piece of red sandstone and it did as well for the time being. The subjects taught were Writing, arithmetic
        1. buildings
    Emma Leyland