Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago when there were no candles the people used splinters, which were made from fir. They placed them on the hob to give light to the household. Later they made candles from tallow of the cow and sheep. The mould for making them was made of pewter. There was a nail placed across the top of the mould over which the thread was placed and drawn through so as to keep the wick straight. The melted tallow was poured into the mould, after the mould had been stuck into a sog of turf or a mangold. The mould was heated to remove the candle
    Mostly all the houses were thatched with straw which made a very warm roof, and it is said a good roof would last twenty years. The straw was taken sheaf by sheaf and sown on the roof with a timber needle and hay rope.
    Mary O Sullivan
    An Tuar Mór, Co. Chorcaí