Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    almost men and women. All the shoes were handmade as there were no such thing as machines or Denis Sullivan of Dunmanus and John Driscoll of Gloun were two men who never wore shoes.
    There are many people who would never throw out the water with which they wash their feet at night as they consider it unlucky, as the fairies would have power over them.
  2. Long ago very few people wore shoes. There were no shoes in olden times only "the perk shoes" these were made of leather uppers and perk soles. There were men going around with balls of perk and they were called cobblers. They used have two pieces of iron to mend the shoes. They put the ends of these irons into the fire, these were to soften the perk and to melt it on the soles of the shoes. These who had shoes were supposed to be the rich people in these times. There was a man in Gloun named John Driscoll
    Bridie Walsh
    Lios an Chatha Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí