Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 147a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 147a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I live is called Dunmanus West. There are seventeen families in it and about seventy people at present and about six old people. None of these is very education and there is no good story teller.
    Long ago people were much more numerous in Dunmanus because there was a fishing industry there were employed a lot of the people in catching and packing the fish, and all the time there used to be four seines working there, and a steamer used to come in to the harbour for the fish. After the fishing industry had declined a lot of the people went to foreign countries, to England and America.
    The most of the houses in Dunmanus are slated. The family names most common in Dunmanus are McCarthys and Driscolls. There are three families of McCarthys,eight people in all, and there are three families of Driscolls there, sixteen people in all.
    There are only a few old ruins in Dunmanus, one in our land where the Cullinane family lived.
    Patrick Driscoll