Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in this district made their own baskets They used cut the rods and season them and make the baskets Some people used grow their twigs and others cut the wild rods. When there were no carts the people made back loads. Two baskets used to be put accross the horse's back for taking loads. They made whips from rope. The children made whips of rushes. Before nails were baught in shops the people got nails made in the local forge. Long ago nearly all the houses in the district were thatched. A man called a thatcher went around thatching the houses The wheaten straw or reeds cut in bogs were used for thatching. The straw was sewn on the roof. There was a cooper in Lissacaha for making churns. The people made candles from tallow, the fat
    Dick Lucey
    Baile Riosóid, Co. Chorcaí