Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. Holy Wells.
    Ireland from the Christian times has been celebrated for holy wells and healing fountains. People believe that long ago a saint or a hermit lived there, or drank from them, or baptized in their waters.
    There are not many wells in this district. The nearest one is situated among the hills at the back of this school. It is called the "well of the warts", as it is believed to cure warts. When a person used go to the well, and bathe the affected part or limb in the waters, and have some relic (token) after him, such as a rosary beads or medal, it was believed that he would be cured.
    Nobody likes to interfere with the well, they think it would be unlucky. There is a three -cornered stone in front of the well, and long ago when boys were coming to this school they threw away the stone from the well, and afterwards when they returned it was in the same place in front of the well.
    There is also another holy well about 300 yards to the back of Killhomane school. Long ago people used pay rounds at this well, and they used to pay three visits in
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An Tuairín, Co. Chorcaí