Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last Sunday there was a football match played in this district between Dunmanus and Goleen reviving the old pastime, as football was a very popular game in the time of our grandfathers.
    About forty years ago Dunmanus team was the leading team from Bantry to the Mizen. Mike Kelleher brought the first football to this district about seventy or more years ago.
    Mr Someville the landlord of the Prairie patronized the game.

The schoolboys were very fond of hurley. The used to play friendly matches between themselves on Sundays. The ball they used were made of perk. The hurley stick was a blackthorn or a furze stick with a suitable turn.
    Handball was a favourite pastime, In the local barrack there was a smooth wall in one end of the house and there the policemen used play handball, and had many a friendly game with local people.
    There was a man teaching in Kilthomane school once who was deprived of the use of his
    Hannah Mc Grath