Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Kennedy who lives in Lissacsha and is now nearing 70 years was a very strong man. In 1896 he was engaged in building his dwelling house. A pig that had been slaughtered was hanging from a pole lying horizontally on two beams of the kitchen. He walked across the house - 13ft. with the pig suspended from a rope around his shoulders. He walked in a bent position with his hands resting on his knees or thighs. He did this after a number of men present had failed to lift the carcass.
    He could also catch two beams and lift himself up 10 times without leaving his feet touch the ground.
    He was also a great mower and cut down 8 3/4 acres of hay in 5 1/2 days.
    Jerh Minihame of Cashelfein who is dead over 20 years went into Hegarty's forge in Lissacaha walked out of the forge with the anvil in one hand and threw it over the ditch.
    Denis Mahoney of Larne who is dead about 25 years wrote his name on a door in McCarthy's in Goleen with a 1/2 cut weight