Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To meet a person on the stairs is a sign of disappointment. A cat with his back to the fire, or seagulls inland are portraits of bad weather. To carry inadvertently a lighted lamp in one's hand or to put on an article of clothing inside out are signs of good luck. To see a pin in the morning is a great omen of good fortune. And so the old saying says "Meet a pin and pick it up, and all the day you will have good luck, meet a pin and pass it by, you will need a pin before you die."
    Before sowing wheat some people here mixed the grain with ashes made from the holly that was bought in to decorate the house at Christmas.
    An old shoe used be thrown for luck, after those going out fishing or seining.