Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have always heard it said that no one should start on a journey on a Friday as it would be very unlucky. Monday is also supposed to be an unlucky day for travelling.
    A person who is ill in bed for some time never gets out of bed for the first time on a Friday as it is said that he or she would have to go back to bed again. It is also said it is unlucky to remove from one house to another on a Friday.
    Good Friday is considered a good day for sticking potatoes. Some people would not like to plough the ground on Good Friday, and it is also considered unlucky to work in a forge or drive nails, or heat irons on that day. Long ago the people used to say that everyone should have his potatoes sown before St. Patrick's day. Some people would not spend money on a Monday because it is said they would be spending it all week, and the old saying says, "Good Monday, good week."
    Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday are supposed to be the best days for gathering herbs, especially if it is near full-moon.
    People never get married on Friday,
    Mary O' Sullivan