Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

festivals.
    On Hallow E'en the boys and girls put on false faces and old clothes and go from house to house asking for money.
    In the county some very bad tricks are played. The boys take of the gate of some fields and bring it away and trows it in a bog-hole. Others leave a gate open and then any animals in the field go out through the gate and are lost, and sometimes they are not found again.
    On St. Stephen's Day boy and girls blacken their faces and put on old ragged clothes and go from house to house begging money. They also sing some rhymes.
    If they receive a good share of money they divide it equally among themselves, and buy cigarettes and drink with it.