Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

they also give ham.
    If the people at the "wake" give money to help them, and sometimes they bring goods to them especially if they own a shop.
    Long ago at "wakes" the men got plenty of drink but it is not the custom nowadays.
    The men only, used to go to funerals long ago, but nowadays both men and women go.
  2. The townland I live in is Coronanaff, in the parish of Bailieborough. There are five faimilies in the townland and about thirty people.
    All the houses (ar) in the townland are slated. Coronanaff means the round hill of the cattle. Houses in the townland were not more numerous in former times, and there are no old ruins.
    Some of the people emigrated from the townland to America in former years. There are a few hills in the townland while the rest of it is good. There is no woods growing in the townland, and there are a few streams and
    Corr na nDamh, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr T. Parr