Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

And when your'e only half-ways up
    Your'e neither up nor down.
    Postman's Knock.
    A boy or a girl goes outside and one person gives a number to each person and the person outside calls one number and that person goes outside and kisses the other person.
    Bingo
    The players from a ring, and a person stands in the centre of the ring, and picks out another person and repeats a rhyme.
    "There was a dog sat on the wall
    And Bingo was his name O
    BINGO, BINGO, BINGO,
    And Bingo was his name O.
    Old Granny Gray
    To play this game somebody is made, Old Granny Gray, the rest come to her shouting, "Old Granny Gray, will you let us out to play, we won't go near the waters to chase the ducks away," and she says they may. Then they go out and chase the ducks away, and she runs out and catches them all and beats them, and whoever she catches last is "Old Granny Gray".
    Miss E. Mc Cartney