School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. Take black tea without milk and with very little or no sugar and in about an hour the headache will be gone.
  2. There was a disease common in olden days among married women in their last days of pregnancy. It was called by the women "the longing way". It was supposed that the child in the mother commenced putting out its tongue producing a state of lassitude and weakness with a tired feeling in the mother. Any small portion of a cooked eel eaten cured the disease immediately.
  3. Cures for whitlow, ringworm, jaundice, heart-fever, sprain and the cure of the (?) are all called secret cures and are handed down from generation to generation. Like the famous cure for