School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hydrophobia held by a family of the McGoverns in the town of Glan in the north-western part of the county Cavan, the party holding the cure before they die gives it to some member of the family. The diseases mentioned above i.e. ringworm etc. are all cured by persons in the locality or within a radius of a few miles.
  2. Both in olden days and to the present day the tongue of the fox was used successfully for the extraction of thorns. It was carefully preserved for the purpose. When a person got a thorn in his hand or foot which was not easily located the tongue of a fox was tied on at night and it seems that it has some drawing power for on nearly on all occasions in the morning the thorn would appear on the surface of the outer skin from which it could easily be extracted.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses