School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. In olden times before lamp oil was introduced into this country the making of candles was carried out in every homestead. The house-wife made her own candles form rushes and later resin candles.
    The rush candles were made in a very simple manner. The green rushes were cut and the skin peeled off the pith all but a narrow strip down the whole length of the rush. They were then clipped in grease and in every house there was a long narrow basket about 15" long 3" in width and about 5" in depth to place the candles in. At a later period the people started making resin candles. They melted the resin in a metal grisset with a handle attached similar to that on a ledal. They had material for the wick and dipped it into the resin. At that period there was a candle-stick for the purpose of holding the rush and it would generally be set on the middle of the floor standing three feet high.