School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. In our district and for miles around many remedies were applied for the different diseases of the human family. There were herbal cures and cures by charms and cures by prayers such as the mote in the eye.
  2. There was a man in this district who had the cure of the mote in the eye, and it was by a prayer he repeated that he took the mote out of the eye. The cure was a family cure and was handed down to him. This man died and the cure was lost in this part of the country. A person going to him with a mote in the eye, procured a clean plate & filled the hollow part with water. The person who had the cure said the prayer silently and when he was finished with his prayer the mote was in the water.