School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in cattle. A grass mouse was put into a hole in a large whitethorn bush. A peg was hammered into the hole in the bush. The grass mouse died in the bush. It was claimed that by rubbing a portion of a branch of such a bush to the cattle affected it cured them instantly.
  2. This disease is vey annoying when it attacks people and there are several so-called cures for it. There is such a thing as chronic hiccough that is almost impossible to cure but the simple form of the disease is not hard cured. Any person in the house can cure the person attacked by adroitly raising an argument with that person and getting him into a temper by arguing about something that he said or did which of course he did not say or do. All that is required is to get him a temper by any means whatsoever and the hiccough will disappear as a result of the temper.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses