School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. Greim an Diabhail
    This is the most harmful plant in pasture fields in the country. It has a purple blue blossom which forms into pods filled with seed and spreads over land quickly. In cultivating the ground where it is plentiful the root may be found growing down where it forms a chirp (?) and is harder cut than the root of a whin bush. No animal scarcely eats this plant. It covers a lot of the land when in pasturage and it is almost impossible to eradicate.

Docken
    This is a harmful weed which spreads quickly and extracts a lot of beneficial sap out of the ground.

Luachra
    This is one of the most damaging plants especially in wet land and wet seasons encourage its growth