School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat down to eat in the morning after getting up from bed. They rubbed their finger in the spit and then rubbed the pimples etc. and they instantly disappeared. That was called "The Cure of the Fasting Spit".
  2. The cure used in olden times for a cat or dog bite was to pluck a few hairs from the cat or dog and place them on the cut or wound. It was supposed to prevent it from poisoning.
    English
  3. This was supposed to be cured by the invalid extracting a tooth from an old skull with his teeth. If at the sinking of a grave in a cemetery an old skull is unearthed with the teeth intact and a person lifts that skull up and pulls a tooth out with his own teeth and replaces the tooth he is supposed never to have the toothache during his life hencefort.