School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundred pounds. In olden times there were no banks or places of safety for money, and the people used to hide it in old walls, or bury it in the ground. The person who buried this pot must have died or perhaps killed, and it remained there until this man found it.
  2. There is a hidden treasure in the townland of Crocknakattina. It is at the foot of a lone bush. There was an old woman about fifty years ago, on her death bed. She dreamt for three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold hidden under a lone bush and two dogs minding it. She said that there would be a life lost getting it. No-one has ventured to look for it yet.
    English
  3. The landlord I often heard of is Thomas Carolan. There was a widow who had a house on his farm. One year she did not pay (rent) him the rent and he evicted her. A week later she died with the hunger and the cold. It was said, that she said that he would never have luck and it came to pass. One of his daughters went to spend her holidays with her Aunt. One day when her Aunt was out walking she got burned to Death. Soon after the landlord himself died and died a cruel death.
  4. The landlord long ago in Skeagh estate was Sir Robert Hudson. He was a very bad man.The people had to pay