Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived in the parish of Knockbride in the townland of Pottle a very old rich family. Year after year they all died. When the last of them died a man who is still living and resides in Bailieborough occupied the house. One day, as he was digging a trench at the gable of the house he found to his great astonishment two boxes of gold sovereigns. After this he was going about buying goods and one of the shop keepers said to him that he must have found a gold mine. It was hidden there because there were raiders in the country
    Béarla
  2. About thirty years ago a farmer who lives near Taghart mountain was shovelling a field of potatoes.He had a man digging up the clay in the furrow with a spade when the spade struck something which sounded like metal. Upon investigations he found it was a small pot, with a lid on it. On the lid was stuck a number of sovereigns. On removing the lid, to his surprise and delight it was filled with gold sovereigns amounting to about seven