Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a second rush and put it through the fingers in the same manner. Put the first rush round the second one and then put it behind your hand. By doing this each time with the rushes the cage will soon be made. When it is made all the ends of the rushes should be tied together with a piece of twine.
  2. Get three rushes and plait them about eight inches long. Then get three others and plait them about four inches long. Join them (about) together in the form of a cross. Get other rushes and knit them around the cross so as to form a square like that in the diagram. It is made on St. Brigides Eve. It is hung in every room in the house and in the out-offices. It is made in honour of St Brigid.