Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys or girls nowadays spend little time making tops. Tops are gone out of fashion here this fifteen years.
    Years ago the boys made pot-guns from the elder-branches. They made snares for catching birds with hazel withe by twisting it in a circle and tying cords across in net-work & using horse-hair for loop for the bird's feet. Wire loops were used for catching hares or rabbits.
    Years ago boys made a mill-wheel from a turnip by rounding it first and then cutting through all around the edge and putting an axle in each end. They'd take it to a running stream and make it stationary where there would be a volume of water running overhead and it would work splending. That is also gone out of fashion in many years.