Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

a boy one day who was going to the shop to tell her when the shop woman's cow would calve.
    The boy went to the shop and told her what the other woman told him. When the cow had calved the boy told this woman. She took up a briar and hit the boy. The boy died in a week's time. This woman did not take the milk from this womans cows again.
  2. One time a tailor was living in the house belonging to a man named James Lynch in the townland of Lower Leitrim. One day a man came in and took a coal and lit his pipe. He let it fall. The tailor took it and put it in a pot of water. The man came in three times. Every time after other they put the coal in the pot of water. Next day Mrs Lynch was churning. She was a long time churning. She came down to the tailor and told him that she was so long churning and got no butter. Go to that pot said the tailor - "You will get butter in it" She went to the pot and lifted the lid off it. She got the butter in it.
  3. One time there lived a woman named Carr in the townland of Derrynure. She used to go out into a field, tumble the wild-cat, change herself into a hare, go to the cows in a field and take the milk from