Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were many country shops throughout the country. Some of the people had to go to the nearest town for their good. Buying and selling were done after mass. Goods such as tea, sugar, tobacco, watches and bread were sold after mass. The drapers' shops were not opened after mass. Money was generally given for goods. Now and again labour was exchanged for goods.
    The word "boot" is sometimes used in buying and selling. It was not prohibited to transact business on a Sunday, in any shop except in the Public House. It could not be opened on Sunday.
    In olden times the markets were held in the towns and they are still held there. Hucksters, pedlars and dealers visited the districts regularly long ago but very few of them come nowadays.
    The coins used formerly were a threepenny bit, a tenpenny piece, a shilling a florin, a half crown, a four shilling piece, a crown, a half sovereign and a sovereign. We have no farthings.
        1. trádáil