Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something similar to the sock of a plough. The edges were turned down for about four inches on each side, with an inward curve. The handle was dressed and forced down in that leaving a place for the foot. There was a large protuberance on the back of the wood and it acted as a fulcrum so that the spade would not have to be lifted bodily. When working the spade and when laden with clay you pried down the handle and heeled in the sod or spit.
    At this period and on to eighty years ago the ploughs in use were mostly wooden ploughs and the first ploughs introduced in our locality were made in Navan. later the local blacksmiths imitated the Navan plough.